Index Nos. 159065/2018 004
[…] Macy's argues that to date, and more than one year after this court's order on Motion #003, plaintiff still has not responded to defendants' numerous attempts to schedule depositions in this matter. Macy's also provides details of the numerous attempts it made to resolve this matter without judicial intervention.
Plaintiff did not file any opposition to this motion or contact the court in any way.
Conclusions of Law
CPLR 3126 (Penalties for refusal to comply with order or to disclose) provides, in part:
If any party, or a person who at the time a deposition is taken or an examination or inspection is made is an officer, director, member, employee or agent of a party or otherwise under a party's control, refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them:
[…]
3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.
CPLR 3216 (Want of prosecution) provides, in relevant part: