JULIE VACCARO, Plaintiff v. JOYCE M. SCHONHOLZ, Defendant.
[…] Defendant now moves for summary judgment dismissing the complaint on the ground that plaintiff did not sustain a "serious injury" as defined in Insurance Law § 5102 (d). In support of the motion, defendant submits the pleadings, plaintiff's bill of particulars and her supplemental bill of particulars, plaintiff's deposition transcript, and the affirmed reports of her examining orthopedic surgeon and examining radiologist.
Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment" (see Insurance Law § 5102 [d]).
In order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category, plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system (Oberly v Bangs Ambulance Inc., 96 NY2d 295, 727 NYS2d 378 [2001]).