Vaccarello v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Id. at 914-15. The purpose of a mandamus action is not to establish legal rights, but to enforce those rights already established. Id. at 915.

Vaccarello alleges that the Board erred because it has a statutory duty to parole him pursuant to Section 4506(a)(10) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa.C.S. § 4506(a)(10). However, the plain language of the statute demonstrates the contrary. Section 4506(a)(10) of the Code provides:

The [B]oard or its designee shall issue a decision to parole, without further review by the [B]oard, an inmate who has been sentenced to a [RRRI] minimum sentence at the expiration of that [RRRI] minimum sentence upon a determination that all of the following apply. . . . There is no reasonable indication that the inmate poses a risk to public safety.
Id. (emphasis added). As plainly stated, the Board "shall issue a decision to parole" but only "upon a determination that all of the following apply." Id. (emphasis added).