No. 304360
[…] In evaluating such a motion, a court considers the entire record in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, including affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties. Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed, 470 Mich 274, 278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
Even read in the most liberal manner, plaintiffs' complaint only raised claims under MCL 450.1489. MCL 450.1489(1) permits a corporate shareholder to bring a direct action against corporate directors alleging that their acts "are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder." The statute precludes actions "by a shareholder whose shares are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly traded in a market maintained by 1 or more members of a national or affiliated securities association." MCL 450.1489(2).