VACATIONLAND DISTRIBUTORS, LLC Plaintiff v. FORE RIVER BREWING COMPANY, LLC Defendant
[…] The fifth factor also falls in favor of Fore River's requested continuance because Fore River is the party which committed the alleged statutory violation and is defending against it. Fore River has demonstrated sufficient personal knowledge of the good cause issues raised in Vacationland's Motion.

The fourth factor - and the heart of this analysis - falls in favor of Fore River as well. It is evident from Fore River's Motion that additional discovery between the parties could adduce material facts relevant to the resolution of Count I.

28-A M.R.S. § 1454 provides:

Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any agreement, no certificate of approval holder may amend, cancel, terminate or refuse to continue or renew any agreement, or cause a wholesale licensee to resign from an agreement, unless good cause can be established or proven for amendment, termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, noncontinuation or causing a resignation.
28 M.R.S. § 1454 (2022).

Under the Act, Vacationland is a wholesale licensee (or distributor), and Fore River is a certificate of approval holder (or manufacturer).

Good cause includes, but is not limited to, the following:

(A) Revocation of the wholesale licensee's license to do business in the State;
(B) Bankruptcy or insolvency of the wholesale licensee;
(C) Assignment for the benefit of creditors or similar disposition of the assets of the wholesale licensee; and
(D) Failure by the wholesale licensee to substantially comply, without reasonable excuse or justification, with any reasonable and material requirement imposed upon him by the certificate of approval holder.
28 M.R.S. § 1454 (2022) (emphasis added).

Fore River's opposition and accompanying affidavits suggest that answers to their discovery requests and interrogatories could adduce facts which would influence the outcome of the 28-A M.R.S. § 1454 "good cause" analysis.