VACATIONLAND DISTRIBUTORS, LLC Plaintiff v. FORE RIVER BREWING COMPANY, LLC Defendant
[…] Accordingly, Fore River's Rule 56(f) Motion is granted with respect to Count I. The court continues Vacationland's Motion for further discovery on the issue of good cause.

V. Reasonable Compensation Arbitration

Finally, Vacationland seeks summary judgment on their third count, compelling arbitration under 28-A M.R.S. § 1457 (2022). That statute provides for reasonable compensation to be paid to a distributor should a manufacturer make a "triggering change" to a distribution arrangement. 28-A M.R.S. § 1457 (1-B) (2022). A triggering change is defined by 28-A M.R.S. § 1457(1)(F) (2022) as an "amendment, cancellation in whole or in part, termination, refusal to continue or refusal to renew an agreement by a [manufacturer].. . unless good cause can be established or proven for [the change]." If the parties cannot come to an agreement regarding the amount of compensation to be paid, section 1457(2) requires the appointment of a neutral arbitrator to determine the reasonable compensation owed to the distributor affected by the "triggering change." 28-A M.R.S. § 1457(2) (2022).