Va. Wrecking Co. v. Jefferson Par. Sch. Bd.
[…] LAC 4:XV.701 states that the electronic bid is to be an alternative, rather than the exclusive, method to a paper bid, and that the advertisements for electronic bids must specify any special condition or requirement for the submission.

La. R.S. 38:2218 states in part:

A. The public entity advertising for bids for work shall require the bidders to attach a certified check, cashier's check, or bid bond for not more than five percent of the contract price of work to be done as an evidence of good faith of the bidder.

See also La. R.S. 38:2212(B)(2) stating that the bidding documents shall require a bid security or bid bond to be submitted by a bidder at the time designated in the advertisement for bid opening.

In addition to these provisions of the Public Bid Law, we also examine the Advertisement for Bids and Instructions to Bidders issued by JPSB for the Project. Those documents state in part:

Bidders have the option to submit bids electronically in accordance with Louisiana Revised Statute 38:2212 E(1). Please find related bid materials and place electronic bids at www.centralbidding.com.
2.1 BID SECURITY
2.1.1 Each Bidder shall deposit with his Form of Proposal (bid) Bid Security in the sum to equal 5% of price bid as evidence of good faith of the bidder. Bid security shall be in the form of:
A. Certified Check, or
B. Cashier's Check, or
C. Bid Bond
....
THE FOLLOWNG ITEMS ARE TO BE INCLUED WITH THE SUBMISSION OF THIS LOUISIANA UNIFIRM PUBLIC WORK BID FORM:
....