V.A. v. Superior Court
[…] The court did not err when it denied the parents reunification services under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5).

3. Denial of Services under Section 361 .5, subdivision (b)(6)

"[O]nly one valid ground is necessary to support a juvenile court's decision to bypass a parent for reunification services, . . ." (In re Madison S. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 308, 324.) Nevertheless, we explain post how the petitioners fail to establish error regarding section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6) (subdivision (b)(6)).

Subdivision (b)(6) provides: "(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] (6)(A) That the child has been adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of severe sexual abuse or the infliction of severe physical harm to the child . . . by a parent or guardian . . . and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent or guardian."

Mother briefly asserts the evidence before the juvenile court did not support a finding by clear and convincing evidence that A.A.'s injuries came within the meaning of "severe physical harm" as defined in section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6).