Case No. CL18-2169
[…] Dove concluded that the value of the Easement is $25,000, with no damages to the remainder. In her determination, Ms. Dove considered the impact, if any, that the Easement would have on Respondent's riparian rights. See Petitioner's Ex. 11.
On March 7, 2018, VNG offered Respondent $25,000 as just compensation for the Easement based on Ms. Dove's appraisal, which it provided to Respondent. See Petitioner's Ex. 12. Respondent never responded to VNG's offer.
II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. Jurisdiction
Virginia Code § 25.1-201 establishes the Court's jurisdiction over this condemnation action: "Jurisdiction of proceedings to condemn property under this chapter shall be in the circuit court of the county or city wherein such property, or the greater portion thereof proposed to be condemned is situated, unless otherwise specifically provided by law." Respondent's property is located in Norfolk.