Civil Action No. 3:17cv133
[…] I. Procedural and Factual Background
Colonial Downs, L.P. removed this case from the Circuit Court for the County of Henrico, Virginia, asserting three grounds for removal: "(1) jurisdiction is established under 15 U.S.C. § 3007(a) ; (2) a federal question appears on the face of the Complaint; and (3) the determinative issue raised is controlled by federal law." (Not. Removal 1, ECF No. 1.) The third basis for removal, the question of whether federal law controls the determinative issue, constitutes the core of the dispute between the parties.
Section 3007(a) of the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978, 15 U.S.C. §§ 3001-3007 (the "IHA") states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any civil action under [the Interstate Horceracing] chapter, without regard to the citizenship of the parties or the amount in controversy." 15 U.S.C. § 3007(a).
The Complaint seeks a declaratory judgment and to recover money under part of the Virginia Racing Act, found at Virginia Code § 59.1-369(5), which stated—at the relevant time—in part: