Civil Action No. 3:17cv133
[…] Indeed, whether Colonial Downs must share proceeds with the VHBPA does not affect the operation of the federal system in the way observed in either Smith (which spoke to the constitutionality of an act of Congress) or Grable (which involved the strong federal interest of facilitating the collection of taxes).
Colonial Downs explains that "[t]he policy of the IHA is to 'regulate commerce with respect to wagering on horseracing, in order to further the horseracing and legal off-track betting industries in the United States.'" (Colonial Downs Opp'n Mot. Remand 8 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 3001(b)).) "[F]urther[ing] the horseracing and legal off-track betting industries in the United States" does not substantially affect the federal system, especially given that this dispute involves the sharing of wagering fees between non-federal entities.
Colonial Downs, nonetheless, argues that this case survives the substantiality inquiry because it involves a "nearly pure issue of law."