Nos. 76-2275 and 76-2331.
[…] In a related proceeding the Licensing Appeal Board ruled that the site was stable, that the presence of the fault did not bar approval of the construction permits, and that the nuclear plant could be constructed and operated at the site without undue risk to the health and safety of the public. This decision was affirmed on petition for review. See North Anna Environmental Coalition v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 174 U.S.App.D.C. 428, 533 F.2d 655 (1976).
Section 186 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2236, provides in relevant part:
(a) Any license may be revoked for any material false statement in the application or any statement of fact required under section 2232 of this title, or because of conditions revealed by such application or statement of fact or any report, record, or inspection or other means which would warrant the Commission to refuse to grant a license on an original application, or for failure to construct or operate a facility