Va. Auto. Dealer's Ass'n v. Tesla Motors, Inc.
[…] Other grounds argued by the DMV are unnecessary to review for the purposes of this Opinion Letter.

The Agreement authorizes Tesla to own and operate one dealership in a designated trade area of Virginia for thirty months. However, Tesla contends that the Settlement Agreement expressly disclaims any effect on Tesla's ability to apply to own or operate additional dealerships. As a result, the Complaint contradicts the Agreement's unambiguous terms, and therefore fails to state a cause of action.

Tesla contends that the requirements under Virginia Code § 46.2-1566 do not apply to them. The provision requires a car manufacturer to file a prospective franchise agreement with the DMV "no later than 60 days prior to the date the franchise or sales agreement is offered." Tesla, as a dealer-manufacturer, claims to have no franchise agreements.

Additionally, Tesla argues that VADA lacks standing to privately enforce Virginia Code § 46.2-1566 anyway.