Va Affordable Homes, LLC v. Seattle Mortg. Co.
[…] NRCP 56(c)(2). Presuming that the moving party has properly supported its motion for summary judgment, "[t]he nonmoving party must, by affidavit or otherwise, set forth specific facts demonstrating the existence of a genuine [dispute of material fact]" to withstand summary judgment. Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 732, 121 P.3d 1026, 1031 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted).

In resolving SMC's renewed summary judgment motion, the district court considered NRS 52.460, which provides as follows:

1. The content of records of a banking or financial institution, if otherwise admissible, may be proved by a copy of the record which is authenticated by a custodian of the records of a banking or financial institution in a signed affidavit. The custodian must verify in the affidavit that the copy is a true and complete reproduction of the original record and that the original record was made at or near the time of the act or event concerning which information was recorded, by or from information transmitted by a person with knowledge of the act or event, and in the course of a regularly conducted activity.
2. The affidavit required by subsection 1 must be substantially in the form prescribed in subsection 3 of NRS52.260.

We note that VA Affordable did not challenge the form of the Hruza affidavit.