Va Affordable Homes, LLC v. Seattle Mortg. Co.
[…] Further, once the loan documents were authenticated, and without VA Affordable establishing BFP status, the district court did not err in denying VA Affordable's counterclaim for declaratory relief to quiet title in its favor.

Docket No. 85080-COA

We next turn to the district court's post-judgment order awarding attorney fees and costs. An award of attorney fees is within the sound discretion of the district court and will not be reversed absent a "manifest abuse of discretion." Edwards, 122 Nev. at 330, 130 P.3d at 1288 (internal quotation marks omitted). Relevant here, NRS 18.010(2)(b) permits the district court to award attorney fees to a prevailing party "when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim ... or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." Further, "[t]he court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney's fees in all appropriate situations," as "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the court award attorney's fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions ... in all