No. 1-18-0318
[…] Id. ¶ 60. ¶ 18 A forcible entry and detainer action is a special statutory proceeding that is in derogation of the common law and as such, a party requesting relief under the statute must strictly comply with its provisions. Figueroa v. Deacon, 404 Ill. App. 3d 48, 52 (2010). Section 9-102(a)(6) of the Act provides that a party receiving a property after a foreclosure sale may pursue a forcible entry and detainer action only after making a "demand in writing" for possession of the property. 735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(6) (West 2016). Section 9-104 provides that service of such written demand "may be made by delivering a copy thereof to the tenant, or by leaving such a copy with some person of the age of 13 years or upwards, residing on, or being in charge of, the premises; or in case no one is in the actual possession of the premises, then by posting the same on the premises;" Id. § 9-104. Where a party fails to comply with the statute's jurisdictional requirements, "the trial court lacks jurisdiction over the dispute and is powerless to award possession." Russell v. Howe, 293 Ill.