Responses to discovery demands should be produced in the manner that the documents were kept in the regular course of business and be labeled to correspond to the categories in the defendants' demands. (see H.P.S. Mgt. Co., Inc. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 127 A.D.3d 1018 [2d Dept 2018]). Discovery should be provided in a manner that allows the opposing party "'to know and understand' which documents apply to their separate discovery demands."
C.P.L.R. ยง 3122(c); H.P.S. Mgt. Co., Inc. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 127 A.D.3d 1018, 1019 (2d Dep't 2015).
Pursuant to CPLR 3122(c), "[w]henever a person is required . . . to produce documents for inspection, that person shall produce them as they are kept in the regular course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond to the categories in the request." Since the plaintiff did not produce documents in this fashion, it was not in compliance with its discovery obligations at the time it filed the note of issue, and must now organize and label the relevant documents in accordance with the statute (see H.P.S. Mgt. Co., Inc. v St.