The, production shall enable defendants to locate the documents corresponding to each application and to verify that the production is a complete and accurate response to defendants' requests. C.P.L.R. ยง 3122(c); H.P.S. Mgt. Co., Inc. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 127 A.D.3d 1018, 1019 (2d Dep't 2015). See Whitley v. Industrial Funding Corp., 8 A.D.3d 963, 963 (4th Dep't 2004).
This clause tracks CPLR 3122(c) which provides: "Whenever a person is required pursuant to such notice or order to produce documents for inspection, that person shall produce them as they are kept in the regular course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond to the categories in the request." (See, H.P.S. Mgmt. Co. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 127 AD3d 1018.) The defendants in this case did not comply with the conditional discovery order.
"The Supreme Court has broad discretion in supervising disclosure and in resolving discovery disputes." (H.P.S. Management Co., Inc. v. St.