Appeal No. 2016AP1081
[…] The court stated Dennis
was upset. He wasn't joking or being lighthearted when he made those statements; he was upset. He was apparently angry at [the petitioner] and in that context was making these threats about beating him and impliedly shooting him, and I should think those are true threats that are intended to leave the listener with the impression that the speaker is not kidding around. So I do think that there is an ample basis for the issuance of an injunction.
¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 813.12(4)(a)3. authorizes the issuance of an injunction if the circuit court "finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct ... may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner." Domestic abuse includes "[i]ntentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or illness" or "[a] threat to engage in [such] conduct." WIS. STAT. §§ 813.12(1)(am)1., 6. "Reasonable grounds" is defined as "more likely than not that a specific event has occurred or will occur." WIS. STAT. § 813.12(1)(cg). A decision to grant or deny an injunction is within the circuit court's discretion and should be reversed only upon an erroneous exercise of that discretion. Sunnyside Feed Co. v. City of Portage , 222 Wis. 2d 461, 471, 588 N.W.2d 278 (Ct. App. 1998).