Silver v. Silver, 387 N.
[…] The judge found defendant had no legitimate reason for her contacts with plaintiff on September 25, October 8, October 15, and October 14, 2019, especially after he previously told her leave him alone. The judge thus determined defendant's contacts were solely to harass plaintiff under N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4(c) because she "engag[ed] in . . . [a] course of alarming conduct or of repeatedly committed acts with [the] purpose to alarm or seriously annoy [him]." The judge further determined that defendant's conduct constituted stalking under N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) because she "engag[ed] in a course of conduct directed at [plaintiff] that . . . would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety or suffer other emotional distress."