N.P.V. Realty Corp. v. Nationwidw Mutual Assurance Co.
[…] This Court finds, the statute of limitations began to run when the alleged breach occurred in February, 2014.

Defendants next assert the terms of the policy also bar Plaintiff from bringing this claim. (Doc. 24 at 13). Defendants cite Exhibit "Q", which is an excerpt of the Policy that requires any legal action against Defendants to be brought within five years of when the loss occurred. (Doc. 24 at 13). As mentioned above, this would mean the latest possible date to bring a claim was April 1, 2008.

Florida Statute Section 95.03, however, clearly states that "[a]ny provision in a contract fixing the period of time within an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void." As the applicable statute of limitations, that being the prior version of § 95.11, would allow recovery until February, 2019, this provision is void. Neither the statute of limitations nor the policy terms bar Plaintiff from recovery.

c. Counts II and III Cannot Survive without Count I