NO. 2015-CA-001110-ME NO. 2015-CA-001112-ME NO. 2015-CA-001113-ME
[…] In compliance with these duties, it is imperative that the trial courts make the requisite findings of fact and conclusions of law to support their orders." Keifer v. Keifer, 354 S.W.3d 123, 125-26 (Ky. 2011). Upon review, we are compelled to conclude that the trial court did not make adequate findings regarding the best interest of the children. The trial court's order simply states in wholly-conclusory terms that termination of Father's parental rights is in the children's best interests. The trial court did not include any specific written facts to support its conclusion.
KRS 625.090 is clear that a trial court must make individualized findings of fact when termination is sought. Subsection (6) states: "[u]pon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Trial Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision as to each parent-respondent . . ." KRS 625.090(6). Our Supreme Court has been clear that written, particularized findings are essential in cases involving the welfare and future of children.