Estate of Klementi v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co.
[…] See NRS § 140.030(2) (indicating that a person is not rendered a special administrator until he/she takes "the usual oath of office"). Thus, Ms. Klementi lacked standing when she filed the lawsuit. Her claims on behalf of the Estate are therefore denied without prejudice.

The Court notes that Ms. Klementi can file these claims in a new action because it is uncontested that she is now the Estate's special administrator. See NRS § 140.040(2)(a) (stating that a special administrator may "maintain or defend actions and other legal proceedings as a personal representative").

VI. CONCLUSION

The Court notes that the parties made several arguments and cited to several cases not discussed above. The Court has reviewed these arguments and cases and determines that they do not warrant discussion as they do not affect the outcome of the motions before the Court.