NO. 03-15-00373-CV
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.01.
Id. art. 55.01(a)(2).
The district court ordered a hearing on V.E.'s petition and referred the matter to a magistrate, who recommended the expunction be denied because V.E.'s arrest had ultimately resulted in a final conviction. After reviewing the record, the district court adopted the magistrate's findings, conclusions, and recommendations, then denied V.E.'s petition for expunction. V.E. appeals this denial.
See Tex. Gov't Code § 54.976(a)(14) (“A judge may refer to a magistrate any criminal case or matter relating to a criminal case for proceedings involving ... an expunction.”).
Analysis
Expunction is a statutory remedy that allows a person who has been arrested to have all information about the arrest removed from the State's records if he meets the requirements set forth in Chapter 55 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.