Civ. No. 16-181 (PAM/BRT)
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a) (2010) ("A person who engages in sexual penetration with another [under thirteen years of age], or in sexual conduct with a person under 13 years of age as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 11, paragraph (c), is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree . . . .") (emphasis added). Only one of those alternate means of committing the crime—sexual contact—requires genital-to-genital contact or an element of sexual or aggressive intent. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(c) (2010) (defining sexual contact for purposes of § 609.342, subd. 1(a), as the "intentional touching of the [victim's] bare genitals or anal opening with the [defendant's] bare genitals or anal opening with sexual or aggressive intent . . . ."). Sexual penetration, by contrast, includes "any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings . . . of the [victim's] body by any part of the [defendant's] body or any object used by the [defendant] for this purpose." Id. § 609.341, subd. 12(2)(i) (2010) (emphasis added).