Civ. No. 16-181 (PAM/BRT)
[…] Even if the actual-innocence exception encompassed colorable claims of legal innocence, Fualefeh's claim is based on a misunderstanding of Minnesota law. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a), an adult may commit first-degree criminal sexual conduct in one of two distinct ways — by sexually penetrating a minor under the age of thirteen or engaging in sexual contact with such a person. See Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a) (2010) ("A person who engages in sexual penetration with another [under thirteen years of age], or in sexual conduct with a person under 13 years of age as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 11, paragraph (c), is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree . . . .") (emphasis added). Only one of those alternate means of committing the crime—sexual contact—requires genital-to-genital contact or an element of sexual or aggressive intent. See Minn.