NO. 2017-CA-000327-ME NO. 2017-CA-000328-ME
[…] She claims that after she was diagnosed with a serious mental health issue, the Cabinet failed to offer her any treatment or medication. Our review of the record indicates otherwise.
Prior to terminating a respondent's parental rights to a child in the custody of the Cabinet, a family court must consider "whether the [C]abinet has, prior to the filing of the petition[,] made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents[.]" KRS 625.090(3)(c). "'Reasonable efforts' means the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]" KRS 620.020(11).
The testimony at trial revealed that Mother did not avail herself of the services offered as a part of her case plan. The Cabinet worker testified that the psychological evaluator's report stated Mother was uncooperative, and therefore, the report was incomplete.