A.C.L. Computers and Software, Inc. v. Braxton-Grant Technologies, Inc.
[…] ACL argues that Mr. Ververs and Ms. Greenway took "a wealth of [] information about customer preferences and history that enabled ACL to provide better and more efficient service to the customer." But again, the trial court found that, as a matter of undisputed fact, the customer and client lists the employees allegedly took did not qualify as trade secrets, and no admissible evidence in ACL's opposition created a dispute on that point.

As its name suggests, the MUTSA applies only to trade secrets. Maryland Code § 11-1201(e) of the Commercial Law Article defines the term:

[I]nformation, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:
(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
(2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
In other words, a trade secret must (1) be secret, (2) have value because of its secrecy, and (3) be reasonably safeguarded to preserve confidentiality. And a MUTSA claim can fail purely for the owner's failure to protect it. See Motor City Bagels, LLC v. Am.