J.M.H. v. B. L.C.
[…] We find no merit in the Father's arguments otherwise. Accordingly, we hold that the family court did not abuse its discretion in finding and concluding that the condition set forth in KRS 199.502(1)(e) had been met.

Even if we had found merit in the above argument, the Aunt and the Uncle are correct that they only needed to establish that one condition in KRS 199.502(1) existed to support their petition for adoption without the Father's consent. The Father failed to address the court's separate finding under KRS 199.502(1)(g), which provides as follows:

That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]
Based upon our review of the record, however, we hold that the family court's findings and conclusions on this issue are also supported by substantial evidence and are not clearly erroneous.