J.M.H. v. B. L.C.
[…] For his first argument, the Father argues that a GAL should have been appointed in this case and that it was error for the family court not to do so, necessitating a new hearing. He contends that he requested the appointment of a GAL, but the family court never ruled on his request. And because of the adversarial nature of the proceedings and the fact that the Aunt and the Uncle were seeking to terminate his parental rights, a GAL should have been required. We disagree.

KRS Chapter 199 addresses protective services for children, and KRS 199.470, et seq., specifically addresses adoption proceedings. KRS 199.480(3) discusses the necessary parties in an adoption petition, including the appointment of a GAL for the child at issue: "If the child's biological living parents . . . are parties defendant, no guardian ad litem need be appointed to represent the child to be adopted." Here, both biological living parents were named as parties to the adoption action; therefore, KRS 199.480(3) applies, and a GAL did not need to be appointed to represent the child.