J.M.H. v. B. L.C.
[…] (2) Upon entry of the judgment of adoption, from and after the date of the filing of the petition, the child shall be deemed the child of petitioners and shall be considered for purposes of inheritance and succession and for all other legal considerations, the natural child of the parents adopting it the same as if born of their bodies. Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.
KRS 199.500(1) provides that "[a]n adoption shall not be granted without the voluntary and informed consent, as defined in KRS 199.011, of the living parent or parents of a child" with some exceptions, notably if parental rights had been terminated under KRS Chapter 625. KRS 199.500(4), in turn, provides that:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any
of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.

In their petition, the Aunt and the Uncle requested that, in the event the Father failed to consent to the adoption, the court should grant their petition without his consent pursuant to KRS 199.500(4), as set forth above, and KRS 199.502(1)(e) and (g). KRS 199.502 addresses situations where a living biological parent does not consent to the adoption and sets forth the proof a petitioner must establish. As it pertains to the present case, the statute provides as follows:

(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child:

. . .