Babcock v. A.O. Smith Corp. (In re Asbestos)
[…] Inc., 29 AD3d 104, 112, 811 NYS2d 5, 10 [1st Dept 2006] citing Gertz v Richards, 233 AD2d 366, 650 NYS2d 584 [2d Dept 1996]). Therefore, the cross-motion is denied and CBS's and GE's motion to compel is granted.

Finally, CBS and GE seek sanctions and an award of costs for MSKCC's failure to comply with the judicial subpoena at issue. This relief is denied because CBS and GE fail to present evidence that MSKCC has engaged in conduct sufficient to trigger sanctions under CPLR § 2308(a). "Failure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court. If the witness is a party the court may also strike his or her pleadings. A subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply" (CPLR § 2308[a]).