C.B.J. Appellant v. A.L.S.
[…] K.E.M., 45 A.3d 417, 421 (Pa. Super. 2012), quoting Baldwin v . Baldwin , 710 A.2d 610, 614 (Pa. Super. 1998).
In its opinion, the trial court set forth its analysis regarding its decision to permit Mother to relocate to Texas with the Children. As will be seen, although the trial court considered almost all of the custody and relocation factors, it missed one key factor required by 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h); i.e., "[w]hether there is an established pattern of conduct of either party to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the other party." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h)(5). The trial court's analysis was as follows:
In a petition for relocation in custody, the [trial court] must consider and in this case has considered all relevant case law in regards to the custody relocation factors and also specific factors set out by statute.