NO. 03-13-00327-CV
[…] Norwood, 418 S.W.3d 566, 580 (Tex. 2013) (citing Texas Ass'n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 445-46 (Tex. 1993)); see also Rusk State Hosp. v. Black, 392 S.W.3d 88, 95 (Tex. 2012) ("[R]egardless of whether immunity [from suit] equates to a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction for all purposes, it implicates a court's subject-matter jurisdiction over pending claims."). We have not belabored arguments advanced by the parties that are ultimately not material or controlling in our jurisdictional inquiry. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
TABC Rule 35.31(b)
Under color of Section 2001.038 of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), Treasures asserted a claim against TABC for a declaration regarding the "applicability" of TABC Rule 35.31(b), which states in relevant part:
See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.038(a), (c) ("The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs . . . a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff. . . . The state agency must be made a party to the action."); see also Texas Dep't of Transp. v. Sunset Transp., Inc., 357 S.W.3d 691, 700 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.) (explaining that Section 2001.038 waives sovereign immunity to extent of relief it authorizes) (citing Texas Logos, L.P. v. Texas Dep't of Transp., 241 S.W.3d 105, 123 (Tex.