NO. 03-13-00327-CV
[…] (citing In re Caballero, 272 S.W.3d 595, 599 (Tex. 2008); Chastain v. Koonce, 700 S.W.2d 579, 582 (Tex. 1985)).
Applying these principles, we look to the ordinary meaning of "basis" (and the related word "base") in the context of Section 11.641(c). The word "basis" refers to "a foundation upon which something rests," and the related word "based" (when used as a verb) commonly means "[t]o form or provide a basis for." The unambiguous import of Section 11.641(c), then, is that "a criminal prosecution" cannot serve as the "basis" (i.e., the "foundation") of a civil penalty if the defendant in such prosecution "was found not guilty, the criminal charges were dismissed, or there has not been final adjudication." Contrary to Treasures's argument, Section 11.641(c) does not prohibit TABC from imposing penalties on the "basis" or foundation of common facts that underlie "a criminal prosecution," but are not "a criminal prosecution" itself.