NO. 03-13-00327-CV
[…] In TABC's view, "Section 11.641(c) ensures that the Commission cannot impose civil penalties on a permittee without proving that a violation of the code or a rule has [actually] been committed." Treasures replies that Section 11.61(b) was enacted before Section 11.641(c) and insists that it "makes no sense . . . that the . . . Legislature added [S]ection 11.641(c) to require that . . . TABC prove its case" because Section 11.61(b)(2) already required such proof.
See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 11.61(b)(2) ("The commission or administrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it is found, after notice and hearing, that any of the following is true: . . . (2) the permittee violated a provision of this code or a rule of the commission[.]").
See Act of May 12, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 194, § 11.61, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 391, 410-11 (codified at Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 11.61(b)); Act of May 30, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1223, § 3, sec. 11.641(c), 2003 Tex. Gen.