NO. 2016-CA-000182-ME NO. 2016-CA-000183-ME NO. 2016-CA-000315-ME NO. 2016-CA-000316-ME
[…] KRS 600.020(1)(a)9. We are convinced there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the family court's finding that Mother has neglected both Son and Daughter. KRS 625.090(3)(b); KRS 600.010(1)(a).
KRS 625.090(3)(c) requires the family court to consider "whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents[.]" Reasonable efforts are defined by KRS 620.020(11) "as the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]" The family court found the Cabinet had rendered all reasonable reunification services to these parents. We again find substantial evidence to support the family court's finding.