Uzzillia v. Comr. of Health
[…] Further, subdivision 2 of section 206 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law provides: "The commissioner and any person authorized by him so to do, may, without fee or hindrance, enter, examine and survey all grounds, erections, vehicles, structures, apartments, buildings and places."

"§ 2806. Hospital operating certificates; suspension or revocation.

"1. A hospital operating certificate may be revoked, suspended, limited or annulled by the commissioner on proof that: (a) the hospital has failed to comply with the provisions of this article or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder".

In article 28 "hospital" includes "nursing home" (Public Health Law, § 2801, subd 1).

Nursing home patients generally are elderly, infirm or disabled and no longer under the immediate care and supervision of their loved ones.