Uzzillia v. Comr. of Health
[…] "§ 2803. Commissioner and Council; powers and duties.

"1. The commissioner shall have the power to inquire into the operation of hospitals and home health agencies and to conduct periodic inspections of facilities with respect to the fitness and adequacy of the premises, equipment, personnel, rules and by-laws, standards of medical care, hospital service, including health-related services, home health service, system of accounts, records, and the adequacy of financial resources and sources of future revenues."

Further, subdivision 2 of section 206 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law provides: "The commissioner and any person authorized by him so to do, may, without fee or hindrance, enter, examine and survey all grounds, erections, vehicles, structures, apartments, buildings and places."

"§ 2806. Hospital operating certificates; suspension or revocation.