Uzzillia v. Comr. of Health
[…] Section 12 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law authorizes imposition of a fine of up to $1,000 for each violation.

By the determinations under review, dated March 26, 1975, the commissioner adopted the findings and conclusions of the hearing officer and revoked the petitioners' operating certificates, effective May 12, 1975 as to the Waldean and Dean Manor homes and April 30, 1975 as to the other four homes. The determinations have been stayed pending this proceeding.

I. THE VIOLATION.

We are in full accord with the commissioner's conclusion that the petitioners violated subdivision 1 of section 2803 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law. The following statutes contained in article 28 of the Public Health Law are directly pertinent:

"§ 2803. Commissioner and Council; powers and duties.

"1. The commissioner shall have the power to inquire into the operation of hospitals and home health agencies and to conduct periodic inspections of facilities with respect to the fitness and adequacy of the premises, equipment, personnel, rules and by-laws, standards of medical care, hospital service, including health-related services, home health service, system of accounts, records, and the adequacy of financial resources and sources of future revenues."

Further, subdivision 2 of section 206 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law provides: "The commissioner and any person authorized by him so to do, may, without fee or hindrance, enter, examine and survey all grounds, erections, vehicles, structures, apartments, buildings and places."