No. 403205/10.
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute any of these underlying facts.
Lastly with respect to Plaintiff's defamation claims, Plaintiff alleges that defendants “defamed [her] as a liar by publishing as true and correct a fraudulent counter-affidavit from Nigeria that Plaintiff's ex-husband criminally submitted during Plaintiff's divorce action to hide his identify during Plaintiff's divorce action.” This claim is barred by Civil Rights Law § 74, which bars a libel action against “any person, firm or corporation, for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding.” The article in question merely recited statements from Plaintiff's husband's affidavit, which was “filed in Supreme Court.”