2018–02145 2018–07670 Index No. 710865/16
[…] In an order entered December 22, 2017, the Supreme Court granted the plaintiff's motion and denied Uber's cross motion. Uber subsequently moved, inter alia, for leave to renew its cross motion and its opposition to the plaintiff's motion. In an order entered April 19, 2018, the court denied the Uber's motion. Uber appeals from both orders.
Uber correctly contends that the decision of the appeal board was not entitled to preclusive effect in this action. With exceptions not applicable here, Labor Law § 623(2) provides that "[n]o finding of fact or law contained in a decision rendered pursuant to [Labor Law article 18] by ... the appeal board ... shall preclude the litigation of any issue of fact or law in any subsequent action." Thus, pursuant to statute, the appeal board decision cannot be given collateral estoppel effect in this action (see id.; Matter of Lewis v. New York State Div. of Human Rights, 163 A.D.3d 818, 820, 81 N.Y.S.3d 485 ; Derrick v. American Intl. Group, Inc., 126 A.D.3d 576, 3 N.Y.S.3d 581 ).