Index No. 106289/2008 Seq. No. 004
[…] In the alternative, plaintiff asserts that this Court should issue and order directing defendants to produce the outstanding discovery. Position of the Plaintiff:
Plaintiff argues that defendants' answer must be stricken given their "persistent and repeated failures to comply with their discovery obligations and the orders of this [C]ourt." Alternatively, plaintiff seeks an order precluding defendants from offering evidence at trial or compelling defendants to provide outstanding discovery. Legal Conclusions:
CPLR 3126 provides that a court may strike a pleading as a sanction against a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed." "If the credibility of court orders and the integrity of our judicial system are to be maintained, a litigant cannot ignore court orders with impunity." Kihl v Pfeffer, 94 NY2d 118, 123 (1999).