No. CV 03 0828393 S
[…] The return of service of the apportionment complaint, dated February 2, 2004, did not list an apartment number or letter. See plaintiffs' Exhibit 2 (return dated February 2, 2004, signed by Scott M. Kraimer, a state marshal, the original of which is present in the court's file). In an "amended return service," dated June 3, 2004, which was filed on June 22, 2004, after the filing of the instant motion to dismiss, Kraimer stated that service had been made on Belarevic at "305 Washington Street, Apt. 524, Hartford." See plaintiffs' Exhibit 3.
General Statute § 52-54 provides, concerning abode service: "[t]he service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer . . . by leaving an attested copy thereof with [the defendant] or at his usual place of abode. When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left." "The chief purpose of this requirement is to ensure actual notice to the defendant that the action is pending." Clover v. Urban, 108 Conn. 13, 16, 142 A. 389 (1928).