No. CV06 5003257
[…] The defendants claim they did not know how to properly file their claims and were misled by the Superior Court Clerk. As pro se defendants, they argue they are entitled to serious equitable considerations. The problem with this argument is that John Braca, Jr. and his wife, Patricia Braca are not pro se defendants. They are represented by Attorney Terk, and they both had actual notice of the execution, as did Attorney Terk, who spoke to the state marshal immediately after the backhoe was levied upon.
The principles of statutory interpretation are well-established. "General Statutes § 1-2z provides: The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Internal citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Viera v. Cohen, 283 Conn. 412, 421, 927 A.2d 843 (2007).