No. CV06 5003257
[…] At an October 19, 2009 court hearing, Attorney Terk appeared and represented both John Braca, Jr. and Patricia Braca. The court, (Arnold, J.) dismissed John Braca's Exemption claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, ruling that John Braca, Jr. did not have standing to file an exemption claim on behalf of his wife Patricia Braca. On October 20, 2009, fifty-three days after the backhoe was seized, Patricia Braca filed an Exemption Claim form JD-CV-5b, claiming she owned the backhoe.
General Statutes § 52-356c(a) provides:
"(a) Where a dispute exists between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims that the execution will prejudice his superior interest therein, the judgment creditor or third person may, within twenty days of service of the execution or upon application by the judgment creditor for a turnover order, make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this section."
The claim shall be filed on a prescribed form as a supplemental proceeding in the original action. General Statutes § 52-356c(b). The plaintiff-creditor, Utzler, requests that Patricia Braca's claim be dismissed as it was not timely filed, and it has been filed on the wrong form. The court agrees.
General Statutes § 52-356c(b) reads as follows:
(b) The claim, which shall constitute the appearance of any third-person claimant, shall be filed with the Superior Court, on a prescribed form as a supplemental proceeding to the original action. The claim shall contain a description of the property in which an interest is claimed and a statement of the basis for the claim or of the nature of the dispute.
The defendant argues that a pro se defendant should not be penalized and should be allowed to have a hearing in connection with the property, despite her late filing and use of the wrong form.