No. 20511.
[…] Voluntary intoxication is not recognized as a defense in South Dakota, but may be shown to negative specific intent. Petitioner claimed involuntary intoxication at his trial, but there was no claim that the intoxication was introduced in petitioner's system by force rather than the usual compulsion associated with alcoholic addiction. Petitioner testified he drank two to five beers at a number of different taverns in Sioux Falls the night of the armed robbery.
8 S.D.C.L. § 22-5-5 (1967) provides as follows:
"No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition. But whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive, or intent is a necessary element to constitute any particular species or degree of crime, the jury may take into consideration the fact that the accused was intoxicated at the time in determining the purpose, motive, or intent with which he committed the act."
After the robbery in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, law enforcement officers were alerted that a suspect might be driving a 1965 white Ford Mustang with California license plates.