Civil Action AP-2021-20
[…] While the Manahan letter also challenged the size of the area of excavation at Hall Quarry, it also directly disputed the Department's view that section 490-Y contained a grandfather provision.
Alternatively, if it is determined that no "final agency action" occurred in this matter, the court believes that declaratory relief interpreting section 490-Y is appropriate on the authority of Help-U-Sell, Inc. v. Maine Real Estate Comm., 611 A.2d 981 (Me. 1992) and Annable v. Board of Environmental Protection, 507 A.2d 592 (Me. 1986).
38 M.R.S. 490-Y amended by P.L. 2017, c. 137, § A-11
The parties appear to agree that the meaning of the following statutory language is plain: ". . . a person intending to create or operate a quarry under this article must file a notice of intent to comply before the total area of excavation of rock or overburden on the parcel exceeds one acre excavated since January 1, 1970." They disagree, of course, as to what that plain meaning is.
The Petitioners describe the plain meaning of the statute as follows: if more than one acre is excavated after January 1, 1970, then a NOITC must be filed.