Utley v. Swann's Mill Homeowners Ass'n
[…] 4 Mangum v. Raleigh Bd. of Adjustment, 362 N.C. 640, 642, 669 S.E.2d 279, 282 (2008) (cleaned up). "Standing is a question of law which this Court reviews de novo." Chávez v. Wadlington, 261 N.C.App. 541, 544, 821 S.E.2d 289, 292 (2018).

¶ 10 In a foreclosure sale, an upset bid must be filed with the clerk of superior court by close of business on the tenth day after the sale or the last upset bid was filed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27(a) (2021). "When an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the time specified, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed." Id. The highest bidder thereafter acquires contractual rights that require the trustee to deliver "the deed upon tender of the purchase price[.]" Sprouse v. N. River. Ins. Co., 81 N.C.App. 311, 316, 344 S.E.2d 555, 559 (1986).