No. S–12–0202.
[…] [¶ 16] Petitioners contend that the district court erred in finding a conflict of interest based on their potential inheritance from Lankford's estate. They do not dispute that they may inherit from Lankford, but instead argue that “a potential inheritance is a mere ‘expectancy’ and not a present interest,” and that “[b]ecause an expectancy is not a ‘present interest,’ there can be no conflict during the guardianship period.” We reject Petitioners' argument as contrary to the plain language of the guardianship statute governing conflicts of interest.
[¶ 17] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3–2–107 defines who a court may appoint to serve as a guardian. It provides, in part:
(a) The court may appoint any qualified person as guardian of an incompetent person or a minor. The court may not appoint a person to be a guardian of an incompetent person or a minor if the person proposed to act as guardian:
* * *
(iii) Has, or is likely to have during the guardianship period, interests that may conflict with those of the ward[.]
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3–2–107(a)(iii) (LexisNexis 2011).
[¶ 18] Our first step in considering Petitioners' argument is to interpret the language of Section 107. In doing so, we use the following rules of statutory interpretation: