No. COA01-1340
[…] On 31 May 2001 the full Commission, after hearing arguments from all parties, affirmed and adopted the Recommended Order issued by Hearing Examiner Height on 15 February 2001. CWS appeals from this decision.
Appellant brings forth 27 assignments of error in one argument, broken down into eight sub-parts. First, we will address appellant's contention that the Commission's findings of fact and conclusions of law are not supported by the evidence.
The General Assembly has defined scope of appellate review of a decision entered by the Utilities Commission in G.S. § 62-94, which provides that a reviewing court:
(b) . . . may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions, or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission, or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings, or
(4) Affected by other errors of law, or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(b)(1) to (6) (2001).
On appeal, "the rates fixed or any rule, regulation, finding, determination, or order made by the Commission . . . shall be prima facie just and reasonable." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(e) (2001). "[W]here the Commission's actions do not violate the Constitution or exceed statutory authority, appellate review is limited to errors of law, arbitrary action, or decisions unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence." State ex rel.