No. COA01-1340
[…] CWS next argues that the Commission was without authority to waive CWS's tariffed fees, and that it erred in retroactively validating the connection fees Ammons received from developers. Further, CWS argues that "[w]hen the Commission approved connection fees for CWS by its order in 1999, this order superseded any rate by contract Ammons established with Pioneer."
By statute, the Commission is given the authority to hear complaints against public utilities. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-73 (2001). G.S. § 62-60 affords the Commission general judicial authority to resolve such complaints and provides that:
For the purpose of conducting hearings, making decisions and issuing orders, and in formal investigations where a record is made of testimony under oath, the Commission shall be deemed to exercise functions judicial in nature and shall have all the powers and jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction as to all subjects over which the Commission has or may hereafter be given jurisdiction by law.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-60 (2002).
Further, the Commission is