Utick v. Greenwalt
[…] Plaintiff raises a claim of medical malpractice against the Center. The Center responds that plaintiff's claims should be dismissed because plaintiff failed to comply with Minn. Stat. § 145.682.

Plaintiff had raised an excessive force claim against the Center, but he stipulated to dismissal of that claim. To the extent plaintiff also raises a claim of false imprisonment against the Center, the Court would dismiss that claim, because it is undisputed that plaintiff voluntarily signed himself in to the Center for treatment.

Under Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3(a), the expert affidavit must state that "the facts of the case have been reviewed by the plaintiff's attorney with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff."

Minn. Stat. § 145.682 sets forth requirements regarding expert reports and disclosure in a medical malpractice action.