CA2006-1313.
[…] A detailed application, public comment, hearings and decision process is set forth in that article. It is for the Public Service Commission, after following the provisions of that article, to render a decision granting or denying an application as filed or to grant upon such "terms, conditions, limitations, modifications of the construction or operation of the facilities that the commission may deem appropriate" (PSL Section 126). Moreover, "the commission . . . except as provided in subdivision two of this section, may not grant a certificate for the construction or operation of a major utility transmission facility, either as proposed or as modified by the commission, unless it shall find and determine: (f) that the location of the facility as proposed conforms to applicable state and local laws and regulations issued thereunder, all of which shall be binding upon the commission, except that the commission may refuse to apply any local ordinance, law, resolution or other action or any regulation issued thereunder or any local standard or requirement which would be otherwise applicable if it finds that as applied to the proposed facility such is unreasonably restrictive in view of the existing technology, or of factors of cost or economics, or of the needs of consumers whether located inside or outside of such municipality." (PSL 126(1)(f)). Once a certificate is granted by the Public Service Commission . . . "no state agency, municipality or any agency thereof may require any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition for the construction or operation of a major facility . . ." (PSL Section 130).