No. CIV-04-965-C.
[…] (Id. at 1-2; Order at 2.)
II. DISCUSSION
A. Defendants' Motion for Attorney Fees
Defendants have asked the Court to grant them attorney fees pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(2). Defendants claim they are entitled to attorney fees because they are the "prevailing party" in this declaratory judgment action under 36 Okla. Stat. § 3629[ 36-3629](B). (Defs.' Mot. at 3-4.) The parties disagree as to the proper application of § 3629(B), which provides the applicable standard for determining the award of attorney fees in this insurance case. This statute reads in relevant part:
It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party.
36 Okla. Stat. § 3629[ 36-3629](B) (emphasis added).
The parties concur that § 3629(B) is construed broadly and applies to declaratory judgment actions, including those addressing a duty to defend or indemnify. Stauth v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins.