Utica First Insurance v. McGuire
[…] Blackstone opined more than two centuries ago that the writ was "almost useless" and had, even in his day, been "driven . . . quite out of practice." 3 William Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of England 405 (1768). It is something of a mystery why the writ continues to exist in Connecticut. The plain intention of the 1879 Practice Act was to abolish the old common law forms of action. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-91 provides that, "There shall be one form of civil action." The only exceptions to this rule are affirmatively created by statute. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-122, also derived from the Practice Act, provides that § 52-91 "shall not affect flowage petitions, or proceedings in paternity, replevin, summary process, habeas corpus, mandamus, ne exeat, quo warranto, forcible entry and detainer or peaceable entry and forcible detainer, or for the payment of awards." See Hinckley v. Breen, 55 Conn. 119, 121-22, 9 A. 31 (1887).