holding that the court should refrain from intervening unless the award is "unfounded in reason and fact"
[…] 3. If so, what shall be the remedy?
On January 22, 2009, Arbitrator James S. Cooper made an award for the Union that held Twin River violated the CBA by not paying time and one-half to Union employees for work on Sundays. He found that the CBA requires "[a]ll the employees covered by this Agreement shall be paid in accordance with State law if they work on a Sunday." See Arbitrator's Opinion and Award at p. 6 (Doc 1-4). In determining what "State law" meant, the arbitrator considered the Rhode Island General Laws regarding payment for Sunday work. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 25-3-1 et seq. He noted that while § 25-3-3(a) provides: "[w]ork performed by employees on Sundays and holidays must be paid for at least one and one-half (1 1/2) times the normal rate of pay for the work performed," the term employee does not include an individual employed by a "recreational facility (except health clubs)." R.I. Gen. Laws § 25-3-1(3)(iv).