Appeal No. 2019AP1877
[…] See State ex rel . Cynthia M.S. v. Michael F.C., 181 Wis. 2d 618, 624, 511 N.W.2d 868 (1994). A court properly exercises its discretion if the record shows that there is a reasonable basis for the court's decision. Id. Discretion contemplates a process of reasoning which depends on facts that are in the record or are reasonably derived by inference from the record, and that yields a conclusion based on logic and founded on proper legal stands. Id.
¶25 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(1) allows a circuit court to reopen a judgment for a variety of reasons, but the "motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made." Sec. 806.07(2). The circuit court found Anderson's motion to reopen untimely under subsec. (2).