awarding summary judgment against the URP on the Either or Both Provision under Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f)
[…] On October 27, 2015, a hearing was held regarding the CPU's and the State Defendants' motions for summary judgment. Discussion was held on the Unaffiliated Voter Provision and other topics, including a very brief discussion regarding the Signature Gathering Provision. State Defendants' counsel, Mr. Wolf, stated that “in order to be a qualified political party, the party has to allow the member to either seek the nomination through the convention process or seek the nomination through the signature process or both.” Mr. Wolf was referring to Utah Code § 20A–9–101(12)(d) ( “Either or Both Provision”), which states that in order to qualify as a QPP, the political party must allow the party candidate to seek the party's nomination “by the member choosing to seek the nomination by either or both of the following methods: [convention] or [signature gathering].” Questions of interpretation of the Either or Both Provision were certified to the Utah Supreme Court and are discussed below.
Transcript of Summary Judgment Oral Argument held Oct. 27, 2015 (“Oct. 27 Tr.”) at 34, Ex.