awarding summary judgment against the URP on the Either or Both Provision under Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f)
[…] The URP also argues that if the LG is able to certify signature-gathering candidates to the URP primary ballot, it “will dilute the [URP]'s influence and ability to participate effectively in the political process.”
41 URP MPSJ at 17.
Id.
Id.
The URP's concern that a nonmember may be selected as the URP's nominee is unfounded. SB207, a bill enacted in 2015 by the Utah Legislature, eliminates the URP's concern that its nominees may not be members of the Republican Party.
Order Denying Preliminary Injunction at 20; see Utah Code § 20A–9–201(2)(a)(iii) (stating that an individual may not “file a declaration of candidacy for a registered political party of which the individual is not a member ....”).
There might be constitutional injury to the URP if the LG placed a candidate who was not a member of the URP on the ballot as a nominee of the URP. But no such scenario presents itself here.