awarding summary judgment against the URP on the Either or Both Provision under Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f)
[…] As the burden imposed by the state's regulation is analyzed, the following factors reduce any burden placed on the URP:
• The URP maintains complete control over who votes in its primary election and has the ability to close its primary to all other parties.
• The URP has the ability to restrict signature gathering to members of the URP only.
• An individual may not file a declaration of candidacy as a URP candidate unless the individual is a member of the URP.
• The URP may object to a candidate's declaration of candidacy.
See id. § 20A–9–408(8)(b)(i) through (v) (allowing signatures from those who “are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party's candidates in a primary election”).
Id. § 20A-9-201(2)(a)(iii).
Id. § 20A–9–202(5).
Any burden placed on the URP is significantly reduced because the URP maintains a great deal of control over the primary election process. None of the URP's Rights Are Severely Burdened