awarding summary judgment against the URP on the Either or Both Provision under Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f)
[…] Therefore, although the URP no longer is able to certify candidates directly from the convention to the general election ballot, which means a candidate may appear on the general election ballot as the representative of the URP who was not the winner in the convention, this does not constitute a severe burden on the URP. The URP still retains a significant amount of control over the use of its emblem by being able to decide who votes in the URP primary and by endorsing candidates. The URP is not entitled to relief under subparagraph 73(c).
Utah Code § 20A–9–406(1) (allowing QPP to “certify to the lieutenant governor the identity of one or more registered political parties whose members may vote for the qualified political party's candidates”).
It is unclear if the Lieutenant Governor's Office will place signature-gathering candidates on the ballot as a candidate of the political party they listed on their declaration of candidacy or if the signature-gathering candidates will appear on the ballot with no party affiliation .