2:22-cv-00473-DBB-DAO
[…] Defs.' Mot. 15.
Cf. Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 352 (“[N]either an express pre-emption provision nor a saving clause ‘bar[s] the ordinary working of conflict pre-emption principles.'” (quoting Geier, 529 U.S. at 869 (second alteration in original))).
Defendants also, in a Notice of Supplemental Authority, raise Utah Code § 19-2-104(4), which reads: “A rule adopted under this chapter shall be consistent with provisions of federal laws, if any, relating to control of motor vehicles or motor vehicle emissions.” See Notice of Supplemental Authority, ECF No. 116. Defendants argue that this statute “provides further support for Defendants' argument that the Utah SIP cannot be interpreted in a way that is inconsistent with the corresponding provisions in the Clean Air Act.”