2:22-cv-00473-DBB-DAO
[…] Specifically, after quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e), Defendants conclude: “There is no mention of officers or agents of a corporation[.]”Beyond this conclusory statement, Defendants do not support their argument. As noted above, the text of the provision plainly includes corporate officers, agents, and employees.
Defs.' Mot. 35-38.
Id. 35.
Second, Defendants suggest that the express inclusion of responsible corporate officers in 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)-which governs criminal penalties-negates any inference that Congress intended for the doctrine to operate as to civil penalties under 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d).Indeed, Section 7413(c)(6) provides that “[f]or the purpose of this subsection, the term ‘person' includes, in addition to the entities referred to in section 7602(e) of this title, any responsible corporate officer.”Defendants suggest that the omitted-case canon applies here.But that canon applies only where there is a gap or omission in the relevant statute.And here, there is no true gap or omission in Section 7602(e), since the plain text