Utah Environmental Congress v. Russell
[…] Although the Forest Service circulated chapter one of the Environmental Assessment, UEC claims that the Forest Service was also required to circulate chapters two, three, and four, or equivalent documents, prior to making a decision. The Forest Service released the full Environmental Assessment shortly after issuing its Decision Notice and Finding of No Significant Impact. In support of its argument, UEC cites 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b), which states as follows: "The agency shall involve environmental agencies, applicants, and the public, to the extent practicable, in preparing [Environmental Assessments]."