Utah Environmental Congress v. Russell
[…] The Forest Service released the full Environmental Assessment shortly after issuing its Decision Notice and Finding of No Significant Impact. In support of its argument, UEC cites 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b), which states as follows: "The agency shall involve environmental agencies, applicants, and the public, to the extent practicable, in preparing [Environmental Assessments]." UEC also cites 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6, which states that "[a]gencies shall . . . make diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures[,] . . . [p]rovide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected," and "[s]olicit appropriate information from the public."