Utah Alunite Corp. v. Jones
[…] ANALYSIS

¶ 6 “[S]tanding is a jurisdictional requirement that must be satisfied before a district court may even entertain the question of whether the state engineer's decision was consistent with the requirements of Utah law.” Washington County Water Conservancy Dist. v. Morgan, 2003 UT 58, ¶ 6 n. 2, 82 P.3d 1125. Thus, if UAC and SITLA lacked standing at the district court level, we must dismiss the appeal because the “lack of standing deprives us of jurisdiction over [the] appeal.” See Packer v. Utah Attorney General's Office, 2013 UT App 194, ¶ 21, 307 P.3d 704.

¶ 7 And so we turn to section 73–3–14: “A person aggrieved by an order of the state engineer may obtain judicial review” of that order. See Utah Code Ann. § 73–3–14(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). Appellants believe that this phrase is the alpha and omega of standing to seek judicial review of an adverse decision of the State Engineer. But it is not. Section 73–3–14(1)(a) goes on to say that such an aggrieved person may seek judicial review only “in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, and this section.” Id. The explicit reference to UAPA in section 73–3–14(1)(a) establishes that there are two essential requirements for achieving standing to obtain judicial review of a decision made by the State Engineer.