Civil Action 5:24-cv-116 (MTT)
[…] Doc. 1-13 at 7; O.C.G.A. § 40-2-41 (“No apparatus that obstructs or hinders the clear display and legibility of a license plate shall be attached to the rear of any motor vehicle.”). As shown in the bodycam and dashcam footage, Ussery's license plate was covered by some sort of material that made his license plate illegible. Doc. 3, Bodycam at 25:14-25:22; Dashcam at 1:50.
Finally, Ussery was charged with violating O.C.G.A. § 40-8-90 because his vehicle “was equipped with a device capable of producing stationary blue lights.” Doc. 1-13 at 8; O.C.G.A. § 40-8-90(a)(1) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person ... to operate any motor vehicle equipped with or containing a device capable of producing any blue lights, whether flashing, blinking, revolving, or stationary.”). The bodycam and dashcam footage show that Ussery's vehicle contained green and blue “underglow” lights. Doc. 3, Bodycam at 24:41-24:49, 27:30-27:34, 37:27-37:29; Dashcam at 00:17-00:18.
In sum, the bodycam and dashcam footage clearly show violations of each of Ussery's charges.