Civil Action 5:24-cv-116 (MTT)
[…] Davis v. City of Apopka, 78 F.4th 1326, 1334 (11th Cir. 2023) (quoting Wesby, 538 U.S. at 57). “A substantial chance is all that is required, ‘not an actual showing of such activity.'” Id.
The bodycam and dashcam footage demonstrate, as a matter of undisputed fact, that there was probable cause to arrest and charge Ussery. Ussery was charged with obstruction of an officer, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a); improper display of license plates, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 40-2-41; a taillight violation, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 40-8-23; and unlawful use of blue lights, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 40-8-90. Doc. 1-13 at 7-8. Ussery pled guilty to the obstruction and taillight charges. Id. at 34.
O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a) provides: “[A] person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer ... in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Ussery's obstruction charge is based on his “refus[al] to obey [Heberlig's] lawful commands, to wit: did refuse to exit his vehicle after being asked to do so.”